NVEI Individualized Apothecary Formulations
We believe nature offers everything we need to create a welcoming and wholesome skincare regimen that's not a chore, but pure sensory pleasures. When you look at our list of ingredients, you'll find an abundance of flowers, plants, roots and fruits all sourced ethically from around the world. But wait, there's more...

Our Ingredients

Each premium ingredient has been carefully selected to play an important role in your daily holistic regimen. Not only do we select the finest naturally sourced ingredients, but we also include proven skin-safe nutraceuticals and cosmeceuticals into many of our formulations in synergistic harmonies or as we like to say 'Skin-Loving Earth-Friendly Comfort Food'  

– FOR THE ULTIMATE AGELESS LOOK –

NVEI Plant Power

The Integrity, Purity and Quality of our products comes by ensuring we use only the finest, most active and purest skin-safe ingredients.

Click on tabs below for more information

'Adopt the pace of Nature. Her secret is patience'

- Ralph Waldo Emmerson

NVEI Active IngredientsWith over 30 years of professional skincare experience around the world, our derma-hygienist's findings of the plant world were confirmed only by sourcing the purest, most potent extracts possible directly from cultivators and distillers around the world. Our choice of wild-crafted, conventional and organic extracts are the finest we know of. 

Our premium select essential oils, absolutes, attars, resins and waxes are not represented by brands, MLM (Multi-Level Marketing) or mass distribution chains. When it comes to brands, no one brand on the market has the comer on quality. We take great pride in the selection we use for product formulations and spa services and know you'll love them just as much as we do.

Hydrosols, also known as floral waters, hydroflorates, flower waters or distillates are products from steam distillation of plant materials. Hydrosols are like essential oils but in far less of a concentration. When a distiller brews plant material with water in a large cooker, the steam fills the pot and, as it rises, it causes the glands of the plants to burst and release the oils and essence of the plant into the steam. The oil rises through a condenser and collects in a separate vessel. This is what is known as an essential oil, but what about all that fragrant water that was steamed with the original plant material? That is what becomes an hydrosol, or floral water.

As mentioned above, hydrosols are usually the by-product result of an essential oil production. The highest quality hydrosols come from the devoted distillers who, with artist like precision, steam the floral and plant material strictly to produce a hydrosol. (The Hydrosols used by NVEI are produced in this fashion)

Hydrosols contain all of the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils but in a much milder form; making them suitable for all manner of applications where essential oils would be considered to be too strong.

Plant waxes are complex mixtures of hydrocarbons, alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, esters, acids, and combinations of these that are deposited in a layer outside the epidermal cells. This complex mixture of lipids probably is synthesized in the epidermal cells of most plants and exuded onto the surface. Plants usually possess cutin, a layer of cross-esterified hydroxy fatty acids which is also deposited on the surface of the epidermal cells (Kolattukudy, 1980). This layer is impregnated with waxes. The combined lipid covering not only protects the plant from invasion by foreign organisms but also helps to regulate transpiration.

Think of botanic butters as oils with more saturated fatty acids and higher melting points, making them thicker, richer, and even more lush on the skin. There are several kinds of natural (vegan) butters which are extracted from various plants, trees, roots and seeds. They all consist of solid or semi-solid fat oils (i.e. they remain solid at room temperature) making them excellent emollients, softeners and protecting agents. Their composition of oils, fatty acids and active ingredients are quite different from one butter to another. Each butter additionally has different properties, for example; anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturizing or antioxidant activities. We only using the most premium vegan (non-gmo) butters such as Avocado, Cacao, Coconut, Green Tea, Karite, Mango and others.

Natural waxes also play an important role in many of our formulations such as Beeswax, Carnauba, Jojoba, Rose, Soya and others.

Carrier oils are botanic oils and/or liquid waxes derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts of the plant.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2 extraction and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation, sensitization, redness, burning or other reactions for some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to topical application. The term carrier oil is derived from their purpose in carrying the essential oil onto and into the skin.

Each carrier oil offers different combinations of therapeutic properties and characteristics. We use only the finest, purist cosmetic grade carrier oils containing the highest skin-loving nutrient values for skincare. This is not the same as the oils you find in your grocery or corner store markets. In fact, many of the oils found in the mass consumer market are stretched or adulterated oils good for cooking and consumption with foodstuffs, but contain no where the nutrient values or actives used for derma-cosmetic skincare. 

Almond Oil - Sweet Almond Oil contains approximately 8% saturated fat, 65% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid) and 27% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid)
Argan Oil - Argan oil contains several beneficial lipids and fatty acids for skin, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and, especially, linoleic acid. It is also a good source of antioxidant vitamin E (tocopherol) and, like several other plant oils, a source of other antioxidant compounds.
Apricot Oil - Apricot Kernel Oil is low in saturated fats, contains approximately 65% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 28% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid)
Avocado Oil - Avocado Oil contains approximately 19% saturated fat, 66% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 12% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 5% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid)
Borage Oil - Borage Seed Oil contains approximately 15% saturated fat, 15% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 38% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), 21% gamma linolenic acid (GLA, an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid)
Coconut Oil - Virgin Coconut Oil is highly emollient and moisturizing for the skin, hair and lips. It helps to protect the skin as it leaves a thin lipid layer on the skin.
Evening Primrose Oil - Evening Primrose Oil contains approximately 8% saturated fat, 72% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), 9% gamma linolenic acid (GLA, an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid) including Vitamin E.
Grapeseed Oil - Grapeseed Oil contains approximately 11% saturated fat, 15% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 69% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long chain mono-unsaturated liquid wax esters which are structurally different from triglycerides which most carrier seed oils are made of. Technically speaking, Jojoba oil is not really an oil at all, it's a wax that remains liquefied. Jojoba oil is unique in comparison to other seed oils in that it is structurally and chemically similar to human sebum. For skincare, Jojoba oil is the perfect companion. Jojoba oil contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and other natural minerals. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores nor cause any allergic reactions. Being non-irritant, it can safely be used around eyes and on skin and does not cause a greasy feeling like other oils do. A very interesting fact of Jojoba oil is that it is an anti-bacterial agent where most bacteria, including Staphylococcus Aureus and the fungus Candida Albicans cannot reproduce but die when in contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it can even be used as a fungicide to control mildew. 
Olive Oil - Olive Oil contains approximately 10% saturated fat, 60% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 11% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
Raspberry Seed Oil -  Our Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed virgin oil and contains a high 83% of Essential Fatty Acids or EFA's, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. Red raspberry seed oil is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol as well as y-tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A). With a reported use for the prevention of rash, eczema and other skin lesions, it also has superior anti-inflammatory properties as compared to other well-known oils such as virgin avocado oil, grapeseed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil (Oomah, et al 2000).
Rosehip Oil - Rosehip Oil contains approximately 6% saturated fat, 13% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 43% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 36% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
Seabuckthorn Oil - Both the seed and fruit pulp varieties of Seabuckthorn Oil are considered to be highly nutritive. The oils are rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and other nutritive compounds. The large ratio of beta carotene is responsible for the vivid orange color of the fruit pulp oil.
Sesame Oil - Sesame Seed Oil contains approximately 16% saturated fat, 40% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 44% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid).
Sunflower Oil - Sunflower Oil contains approximately 12% saturated fat, and 64% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid). Standard Sunflower Oil contains approximately 20% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), and High Oleic Sunflower Oil contains approximately 80% Oleic Acid.
Tea Oil - Camellia Seed Oil, also known as Tea Oil, is a light, rapidly absorbing oil that is pressed from the seeds of Camellia sinensis or Camellia oleifera, the same trees that render the leaves used for green, white and black tea. Camellia Seed Oil is primarily monounsaturated and is said to be rich in anti-oxidants.

44 million old Baltic Amber, 99.9% Pure Silver & 24K Gold. More than just bling or luxury. Used for centuries towards health and wellness, these fine elements of our earth are used for anti-aging, derma-corrective applications (acne, age-spots, resurfacing, hyper-pigmentation & discoloration, detoxification, healing and more)

Our premium select essential oils, absolutes, attars, resins and waxes are not represented by brands, MLM (Multi-Level Marketing) or mass distribution chains. We take great pride in the selection we use for product formulations and spa services and know you'll love them just as much as we do.

Pure cosmetic clays (Bentonite, Fuller's Earth, Kaolin (French Green/Pink/White), Rhassoul, Dead Sea Mud) are popular ingredients for many skincare applications. Our exceptional quality choice of clays offer important minerals, drawing abilities, whitening and detoxification properties for skin health.

Isolated plant extracts of pure vitamins and key building blocks'

'Currently in medicine, adult stem cells are already used particularly in transplant medicine to treat leukemia and severe burns. In the cosmetic field, scientists are focusing their research on adult stem cells located in the skin. They are studying the potential of these types of cells, their functioning and delaying of aging.'

Swiss Apple Stem Cells

Who ever thought the old expression 'An Apple a Day, Keeps the Doctor Away' could hold so much truth. Well, a revolutionary anti-aging active based on high-tech plant cell cultures of an endangered Swiss apple variety well-known for its excellent storability and thus its longevity potential today is showing great advancements in protecting skin cells.

Benefits

• Protecting the longevity of skin stem cells
• Delaying the senescence of essential cells
• Combating chronological aging
• Preserving the youthful look and the vitality of the skin

Lemon Peel Bioferment

An optimal skin lightening ingredients that will inhibit melanogenesis by tyrosinase inhibition. Lemon Peel Bioferment is ideally suited to meet these requirements. Helps to ameliorate age spots and irregular skin pigmentation.

Benefits

• Skin lightener
• Increased luminosity
• Inhibits tyrosinase
• Non sensitizing
• Not cytotoxic

Orange Peel Stem Cells

Citrus Stem Cells help organize the inner structure of the skin for a more younger appearance. These extraordinary stem cells contain amino acids, especially proline and betaines (proline betaine and glycine betaine); as well as organic acids, sugars, peptides and proteins. Proline and various betaines, such as proline betaine, act as osmo-protectants and cryo-protectants when they accumulate in the cellular cytoplasm. They protect the cell from saline or temperature ;changes and maintain the osmotic cell balance in response to stress (Nolte,1997).

In addition, another defense mechanism of Citrus stem cells is against oxidative stress is the expression of Cit-SAP, a protein with considerable homology to glutathione peroxidase (GP) in mammals, which protects against high levels of free radicals (Holland, 1993).

Benefits

• Organizes and redensifies the dermis structure
• Repairs the extracellular matrix
• Improves cellular adhesion
• Helps skin recover the elasticity it had up to 12 years ago.
• Softer and more velvety complexion
• Global younger appearance

Aminos, Peptides & Proteins

Antarcticine®

A Glycoprotein from the Antarctic Sea with cryo-protective, restructuring and anti-wrinkle properties.

During the Antarctic summer of 1988, a Spanish scientific expedition collected mud samples from the inlet Admiralty Bay, on King George Island, Antarctica. A new bacterial strain, Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica, was isolated from these samples and characterized. During growth, the bacteria produced an extracellular material, an exopolymer of glycoproteins believed to help the bacteria retain water, adhere to surfaces, and withstand the extreme cold.

Its protective function in nature has been applied in cosmetics to help regenerate and protect the skin.

Skin Restructuring - In nature, Antarcticine® has the function of protecting the bacteria against harsh conditions. In cosmetics, Antarcticine® maintains its natural bioprotective properties and promotes keratinocyte growth and fibroblast adhesion for a skin regenerating effect and enhanced wound healing.

Benefits

• Helps the skin retain water, preventing dryness
• Presents a cryoprotective effect due to its ability to modify the morphology of ice crystals
• Stimulates fibroblast adhesion and keratinocyte growth, regenerating tissues and enabling a faster healing of wounds
• Increases collagen type I and IV, as well as elastin, resulting in a restructured skin and a reduction in wrinkles
• Reduces the depth of wrinkles, especially on the forehead and around the eyes

Argireline NP

THE FIRST PEPTIDE FOR EXPRESSION LINES

Argireline NP Is a powerful anti-aging peptide (formerly named acetyl hexapeptide-3, now acetyl hexapeptide-8) that inhibits SNARE complex formation and catecholamine release, resulting in the reduction of the degree of existing facial wrinkles and demonstrates maximum effectiveness against their development with regular use. In clinical studies of twice-a-day treatment, the severity of wrinkles around the eyes decreased up to 17% after 15 days and 27% following 30 days of treatment.

Benefits

• Reduces the appearance of expression lines from the origin in just one week, destabilizing its inducing complex
• Needle-free alternative and complement to Botulinum Toxin treatment
• Erases expression lines by safely attenuating muscle contractions
• Helps avoid wrinkle formation
• Advanced wrinkle smoother for creases, furrows and deep lines induced by repeated facial movements

For many of our spa services we use the power of raw organics. Fruits like mango, apple, orange & kiwi are very favorable for treating many conditions of the skin.


NVE INSTITUTE
is located at
10153 122nd Street, NW
Edmonton, Alberta
T5N1L7
NVE Institute Purveyors of Phyto-aroma Cosmetology

Join Our Wellness Community, Get Exclusive Promotions, Event Invitations, Natural Beauty Wellness News, Lifestyle Wellness Hacks & more
Like us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterYouTube Channel Coming SoonRSS Feed Enabled
OFFICE & DAY SPA HOURS

NVE Institute Business Hours

Tuesday - Friday
10:00AM - 8:00PM

Saturday
9:00AM - 5:00PM

CLOSED
Sunday/Monday
Statutory Holidays